*
Reset Text Resize A | A PrintPrint Share Share

Past Award Winners

Congratulations to all of our past award winners:

Current Award Programs

Past Award Programs


Association Professional Achievement Award

Presented to a management executive member for outstanding service and accomplishments in association management.

2013
Thom Freyer, FACHE, CAE

2012
C. Scott Litch, Esq., CAE

2011
Laura Metcalf Jelinek, CAE 

2010
Nancy Anderson, CPA, MBA, CAE

2009
Janet L. Jackson

2008
Maureen Glass, CAE, FACHE

2007
Lori Porter, MBA, RD, CAE

2006
Armando Ramirez, CAE

2005
Ronald G. Sears, CIPS

2003
Charles Macfarlane, CAE, CHE

2002
Barbara S. Choyke, CAE
Christopher W. Seidel, CAE

2001
R. Norris Orms, CAE

2000
Deborah J. Bowen, CAE, CHE

1999
Patricia Newton, CAE
Marsha Purcell, CAE

1998
Robert Cywinski, CAE

1997
Calvin Trout

1996
Kenneth J. Luurs, CAE

1995
Kimberly K. Shambrook, CAE

1994
Barbara Connell, CAE, CMP
Denise D. Sallenback

1993
Michael Kulczycki, CAE

1992
Kenneth M. Slaw, PhD

1991
Ronald E. Keener, CAE

1990
Robert C. Buldak, CAE

1989
Scott Schwar, CAE
Suzanne Meyering, CAE

1988
Linda Campbell, CAE, CMP

1987
John J. Prast, CAE

1986
James H. Ebbinghaus, CAE

1985
Sharon K. Bennett

1984
William G. Bowman


Inspiring Leader Award

The Inspiring Leader Award is presented to an individual who has established a culture leading to employee satisfaction, motivation, engagement and achievement.

2013
David Westman, CAE

2012
Nancy Honeycutt, CAE

2011
Dawn Glossa 


John C. Thiel Distinguished Service Award

Presented to unsung heroes, behind-the-scenes volunteers who have a long-term, multi-faceted volunteer record with the Association Forum.

2013
Marilyn Jansen
Fred Shea

2012
Philip Lesser, Ph.D., CAE

2011
Association Professional - Robert A. Vitas, Ph.D, CAE, CFRE
Supplier Partner - Debra Bachman-Zabloudil, CAE, FACHE

2010
Association Professional - Peter Schmelzer, CAE
Supplier Partner - Sherry W. Budziak

2009
Stephen P. Stahr, CAE

2008
Steve Lamb, CAE

2007
Oliver Yandle, CAE

2007
Elaine Weiss

2006
Mary Lynn Fayoumi, SPHR,CAE

2005
David Bergman, CAE

2004
Laura Downes Leeper, CAE

2003
Linda Ridge

2002
Patrick W. Melvin, CPA

2001
Larry S. Boress, CAE
Karen L. Hughes

2000
Michael Kulczycki, CAE

1999
John Garde, CRNA, MS, FAAN
Suzanne Meyering, CAE

1998
Christine Norris

1997
Patrick B. Stinson

1996
Kathleen M. Bell, CAE
David L. Stumph, CAE

1995
Thomas F. Renk, CMP, CAE

1994
Ross Ament, CAE
Paula Cozzi Goedert
Ronald E. Keener, CAE

1993
Rosetta Gervasi
John F. Settich, CAE

1992
Bruce Lund
James L. Mallory, CAE

1991
Joan M. Carter, CAE
Maria R. Helm
Mary F. Webster

1990
Patricia F. Appelhans
John J. Prast, CAE

1989
David Hinton
Fred Schwartz

1988
Penelope Aylor, CAE
Ron Culen, CCUE
Suzanne M. Meyering, CAE

1987
Rodney S. Brutlag, CAE
Linda Campbell, CAE
Scott Schwar, CAE

1986
Renee S. Schleicher, CAE
Deborah Long Sexton

1985
Ellis Murphy, CAE
Lawrence H. Sepin, CAE
John C. Thiel

1984
William J. Anton, CAE
Thomas P. Conley
Martin H. Rosenberg

1983
Roderick L. Geer, CAE
Karen S. Trisko

1982
Thomas E. Sharpe
Faye L. Tillis

1980
Rose Bumber
Sharon Lewis


Samuel B. Shapiro Award for Chief Staff Executive Achievement

Presented to a chief executive officer member for outstanding service and accomplishments in association management.

2013
Deborah L. Sexton

2012
Edward P. Salek, CAE

2011
Mark Engle, D.M., FASAE 

2010
William St. John, CAE

2009
Karen L. Hackett, FACHE, CAE

2008
Henry S. Givray

2007
Bruce W. Little, D.V.M.

2006
Sarah Sanford, CAE

2005
Renee S. Schleicher, CAE

2004
John Prast, CAE, LLIP

2003
Thomas C. Dolan, PhD, CAE, FACHE

2002
J.C. (Chris) Mahaffey, CAE
Dave Fellers, CAE

2001
Ronald S. Moen

2000
William A. Good, CAE

1999
Thomas R. Schedler, CAE

1998
Lee VanBremen, CAE

1997
Karen S. Cervenka, CMP, CAE

1996
Patricia A. Jordan, CAE

1995
Robert E. Becker, JD, CAE

1994
Bradford W. Claxton, CAE

1993
Louis B. Raffel, CAE

1992
Lawrence H. Sepin, CAE

1991
Judy T. Neel, CAE

1990
Octave J. Dutemple

1989
Martin H. Rosenberg

1988
John E. O'Connor, Jr.

1987
Ellis Murphy, CAE

1986
Raymond M. Restivo, CAE

1985
Fred C. Good, CAE

1984
Carl H. Hauber, CAE


Workforce Diversity Scholarship Award

This scholarship award was developed in 1994 to help accelerate the careers of individuals who are underrepresented in managerial positions in the association/nonprofit field.

2013-2015
Marilyn Amador
Cheryl Cato
Cindy Friis
Seneisha Jones
April Kates-Ellison, CAE
Phillip Ridley

2012
Nike Basurto
Cynthia Branch
Tammy Dillard-Steels
Anna Quintanilla, CAE
Yolanda Muhammad
Kimberly Vann

2011
Geoffrey Brown, CAE
Tina Chang
Audrey Long
Delia R. Lozano
Cynthia Norwood
Yvette Spriggs

2010
Craig Johnson
Wilda Knox
Nina Landrum
Marilyn Mays
Leticia Spencer
Katherine Weathers

2009
Star Abernathy
Aleta D. Harris
Songi Kim
Michelle Mills
Aracely Munoz Petrich
Isha Ruparel

2008
Mya Jones
Michael Kutnick
Kelly Slay
Katherine Torres
Patricia Turnipseed
Srini Varadarajan

2007
Nicole Harris
Gregg Newberry
Jose Segarra
Jazmine Tatum
Dionne S. Wilson
Tamika Wilson

2006
Demetrius Brown
Anita R. Hollins
Diane Johnson-Brantley
Billie Poe
Miriam Seitz
Julie C. Harden Sumpter

2005
Larissa Kessler Garcia
Jackie Lynn Coleman
Aiysha S. Johnson, MA
Kimberly Johnson
Maria G. Juarez
Yoon Cho

2004
Jacqueline Jerlalene Harris
Eric Hayes
David Johnson
Judy Perez

2003
Shawna L. Brown
Maria Gomez
Lori Porter
Armando F. Ramirez

2002
Todd Byrd
Ramona Gupta
Lia Merriweather
Karl Phipps

2001
Mattie Bell-Young
Lisa Bruno, CAE
Anthony Hourston
Anna Parks

2000
Karen Freeman
Kenyetta Haywood
Krystal Mason

1999
Valerie Corr
Leticia Jimenez
Rosalind Neal
Junita Upadhyay

1998
Christina Cole
Angela Yvette Lilly
LaDawn Nelson
Derrick Peavy
Lisa Rollins

1997
Melody Chartier
Cedric Burgess
Judith Merritt
Gwendolyn Satterfield
Lorelle Swader

1996
Jacqueline Burns
Maria Estrada
Christine Jackson
Carrie Monroe

1995
Vania Hudson
Sheila Lowrey

1994
Emanuel Mackey
Melvin D. Respress, Jr.


Association Programming Achievement Award

Presented to an association executive for a particular project, idea, publication, practice or membership service instituted during the previous twelve months.

2005
American Academy of Pediatric Dentistry

2004
American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons
American Society for Gastrointestinal Endoscopy
Prevention First Inc.

2003
American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons

2002
Sandra R. Gordon
Anthony E. Snyder

2001
Lisa Griffin

2000
Richard J. Bogue, Ph.D.
Joe Isaacs, CAE
Lydia Lewis

1999
John Riley

1998
The American Society of Plastic & Reconstructive Surgeons
Alan K.Leahigh

1996
James L. Mallory, CAE

1995
Marsha L.Turner

1994
Donna Peota

1993
Douglas M. Kleine, CAE
Marvin Lurie, CAE

1992
Christine M. Brenkus

1991
Karen M. Hoyt

1990
Steven V. Seekins

1989
William R. Host, Jr.

1987
Christine Nolen Taylor, CAE

1986
Victor A. Walther, Jr., CAE

1985
Patricia A. Jordan, CAE


Care Corps Community Service by an Association Staff Award

Presented by the Association Forum of Chicagoland Foundation's Care Corps Committee for staff members' volunteer efforts to make a difference in the Chicagoland community.

2005
American College of Healthcare Executives

2004
American Osteopathic Association

2003
Sigma Alpha Epsilon

2002
National Roofing Contractors Association

2001
National Roofing Contractors Association

2000
American Bar Association

1999
American College of Healthcare Executives

1997
The College of American Pathologists

1996
Smith, Bucklin & Associates

1994
American Medical Association

1993
The American Academy of Periodontology


Care Corps Community Service by an Individual Volunteer Award

Presented by the Association Forum of Chicagoland Foundation's Care Corps Committee to an individual whose volunteer efforts are making a significant impact in the Chicagoland community.

2003
Louis Apostol, JD, CAE

2001
Brian Gilligan, CAE, CMP

1999
Scott Fishkin

1998
Robert Katzfey, CAE

1997
Thomas J. Dammrich
Trinda Gray O'Connor

1996
Susan B. Turner


Organizational Service Award

The Organizational Service Award was created in 1986 to recognize an organization or association for their overall involvement, commitment and volunteer spirit to the Association Forum.  The Board of Directors shall recognize deserving organizations from time to time, and will present the award at the Annual Meeting.

2003
Association Laboratory

1999
Chicago Worldwide Sales Office of Hilton Hotels & Resorts and the Chicagoland Hilton Hotels

1997
Hyatt Regency Chicago
Las Vegas Convention & Visitors Authority

1994
Harrison Coerver & Associates

1993
Smith, Bucklin & Associates, Inc.

1992
Directions, Inc.

1991
Chicago Convention and Tourism Bureau

1990
Ernst & Young

1989
Cook-Witter, Inc.

1988
Illinois Department of Commerce and Community Affairs

1986
National Roofing Contractors Association


Superstar Award

Given to an "All-Star" who creates a positive and innovative workplace, the Superstar Award was presented annually to an association chief executive officer who demonstrates an effective overall leadership style based on criteria such as staff recognition, team member training and development, and low employee turnover.

2009
Steve R. Smith, CAE, executive director/CEO, American Academy of Hospice and Palliative Medicine

2008
William St. John, CAE, president and CEO, Dietary Managers Association

2007
Ronald M. Moen, technology director, Association Management Center

2006
Maureen Glass, FACHE, CAE, vice president of publications, American College of Healthcare Executives

2005
Fred Johnson, President and CEO, Credit Union Executives Society


Supplier Partner Service Award

Presented to a supplier partner to recognize outstanding contributions to the profession of association management and to the Association Forum.

2009
Buz Buzogany, CAE

2008
Patty Rooney

2007
Max G. Moses

2006
Kenneth Fischang, CHME, CMP

2005
Edina Lessack, CMP
Carol Forssander

2004
Krenna Weiss

2003
Sharon Rice

2002
Terrence Hutton, JD

2001
Lisa A. Stegink

2000
Karen Pornoy

1999
Armon Haagen

1998
Rhonda Chesney, CMP

1997
Joann Bedrosian Ryan

1996
Terry O'Brien

1995
Paula Cozzi Goedert

1994
Richard Daignault

1993
Kathy Kozminske

1992
Walter Gottwald

1991
Michael E. Reed

1990
Francine Pepitone

1989
Jed Mandel

1988
Jonathon T. Howe

1987
David Hinton

1986
John J. D'Asaro

1985
Neil D. Johnson

1984
William Grusich


Icon: Twitter Icon: You Tube Icon: LinkedIn Icon: Facebook