Past Award Winners

Association Professional Achievement Award

Presented to a management executive member for outstanding service and accomplishments in association management.

2016
Carla DeFlorio, MBA, CAE

2015
Christine Melendes, CAE

2014
Marla Isaacs, CAE

2013
Thom Freyer, FACHE, CAE

2012
C. Scott Litch, Esq., CAE

2011
Laura Metcalf Jelinek, CAE

2010
Nancy Anderson, CPA, MBA, CAE

2009
Janet L. Jackson

2008
Maureen Glass, CAE, FACHE

2007
Lori Porter, MBA, RD, CAE

2006
Armando Ramirez, CAE

2005
Ronald G. Sears, CIPS

2003
Charles Macfarlane, CAE, CHE

2002
Barbara S. Choyke, CAE
Christopher W. Seidel, CAE

2001
R. Norris Orms, CAE

2000
Deborah J. Bowen, CAE, CHE

1999
Patricia Newton, CAE
Marsha Purcell, CAE

1998
Robert Cywinski, CAE

1997
Calvin Trout

1996
Kenneth J. Luurs, CAE

1995
Kimberly K. Shambrook, CAE

1994
Barbara Connell, CAE, CMP
Denise D. Sallenback

1993
Michael Kulczycki, CAE

1992
Kenneth M. Slaw, PhD

1991
Ronald E. Keener, CAE

1990
Robert C. Buldak, CAE

1989
Scott Schwar, CAE
Suzanne Meyering, CAE

1988
Linda Campbell, CAE, CMP

1987
John J. Prast, CAE

1986
James H. Ebbinghaus, CAE

1985
Sharon K. Bennett

1984
William G. Bowman

Inspiring Leader Award

The Inspiring Leader Award is presented to an individual who has established a culture leading to employee satisfaction, motivation, engagement and achievement.

2016
Kimberly Hoarle, MBA, CAE

2015
Stephen Stahr, CAE, IOM

2014
John Stoiber

2013
David Westman, CAE

2012
Nancy Honeycutt, CAE

2011
Dawn Glossa

Samuel B. Shapiro Award for Chief Staff Executive Achievement

Presented to a chief executive officer member for outstanding service and accomplishments in association management.

2015
H. Stephen Lieber, CAE

2014
Pat Blake, FASAE, CAE

2013
Deborah L. Sexton

2012
Edward P. Salek, CAE

2011
Mark Engle, D.M., FASAE

2010
William St. John, CAE

2009
Karen L. Hackett, FACHE, CAE

2008
Henry S. Givray

2007
Bruce W. Little, D.V.M.

2006
Sarah Sanford, CAE

2005
Renee S. Schleicher, CAE

2004
John Prast, CAE, LLIP

2003
Thomas C. Dolan, PhD, CAE, FACHE

2002
J.C. (Chris) Mahaffey, CAE
Dave Fellers, CAE

2001
Ronald S. Moen

2000
William A. Good, CAE

1999
Thomas R. Schedler, CAE

1998
Lee VanBremen, CAE

1997
Karen S. Cervenka, CMP, CAE

1996
Patricia A. Jordan, CAE

1995
Robert E. Becker, JD, CAE

1994
Bradford W. Claxton, CAE

1993
Louis B. Raffel, CAE

1992
Lawrence H. Sepin, CAE

1991
Judy T. Neel, CAE

1990
Octave J. Dutemple

1989
Martin H. Rosenberg

1988
John E. O'Connor, Jr.

1987
Ellis Murphy, CAE

1986
Raymond M. Restivo, CAE

1985
Fred C. Good, CAE

1984
Carl H. Hauber, CAE

Association Programming Achievement Award

Presented to an association executive for a particular project, idea, publication, practice or membership service instituted during the previous twelve months.

2005
American Academy of Pediatric Dentistry

2004
American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons
American Society for Gastrointestinal Endoscopy
Prevention First Inc.

2003
American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons

American Dental Association

2002
Sandra R. Gordon
Anthony E. Snyder

2001
Lisa Griffin

2000
Richard J. Bogue, Ph.D.
Joe Isaacs, CAE
Lydia Lewis

1999
John Riley

1998
The American Society of Plastic & Reconstructive Surgeons
Alan K.Leahigh

1996
James L. Mallory, CAE

1995
Marsha L.Turner

1994
Donna Peota

1993
Douglas M. Kleine, CAE
Marvin Lurie, CAE

1992
Christine M. Brenkus

1991
Karen M. Hoyt

1990
Steven V. Seekins

1989
William R. Host, Jr.

1987
Christine Nolen Taylor, CAE

1986
Victor A. Walther, Jr., CAE

1985
Patricia A. Jordan, CAE

Organizational Service Award

The Organizational Service Award was created in 1986 to recognize an organization or association for their overall involvement, commitment and volunteer spirit to the Association Forum. The Board of Directors shall recognize deserving organizations from time to time, and will present the award at the Annual Meeting.

2003
Association Laboratory

1999
Chicago Worldwide Sales Office of Hilton Hotels & Resorts and the Chicagoland Hilton Hotels

1997
Hyatt Regency Chicago
Las Vegas Convention & Visitors Authority

1994
Harrison Coerver & Associates

1993
Smith, Bucklin & Associates, Inc.

1992
Directions, Inc.

1991
Chicago Convention and Tourism Bureau

1990
Ernst & Young

1989
Cook-Witter, Inc.

1988
Illinois Department of Commerce and Community Affairs

1986
National Roofing Contractors Association

Care Corps Community Service by an Association Staff Award

Presented by the Association Forum Foundation's Care Corps Committee for staff members' volunteer efforts to make a difference in the Chicagoland community.

2005
American College of Healthcare Executives

2004
American Osteopathic Association

2003
Sigma Alpha Epsilon

2002
National Roofing Contractors Association

2001
National Roofing Contractors Association

2000
American Bar Association

1999
American College of Healthcare Executives

1997
The College of American Pathologists

1996
Smith, Bucklin & Associates

1994
American Medical Association

1993
The American Academy of Periodontology

Care Corps Community Service by an Individual Volunteer Award

Presented by the Association Forum Foundation's Care Corps Committee to an individual whose volunteer efforts are making a significant impact in the Chicagoland community.

2003
Louis Apostol, JD, CAE

2001
Brian Gilligan, CAE, CMP

1999
Scott Fishkin

1998
Robert Katzfey, CAE

1997
Thomas J. Dammrich
Trinda Gray O'Connor

1996
Susan B. Turner

Forty Under 40 Award Recipients - 2013

The Forty Under 40® Awards recognizes 40 up-and-coming association or nonprofit professionals who are under the age of 40, demonstrate high potential for success in leadership roles and exhibit a strong commitment to the association management profession.

2013 Winners

Carrie Abernathy, CMP, CEM, CSEP
Director of Education, Training, and Events
Practice Greenhealth

Lowell Aplebaum, CAE
Director, Membership & Components
International Facility Management Association

Krishna Aravamudhan
Senior Manager, Office of Quality Assessment and Improvement
American Dental Association

Debra BenAvram, CAE
CEO
American Society for Parenteral and Enteral Nutrition

Mark Bennett, CAE, IOM
Account Executive/Executive Director
Offinger Management Company

Michael Copps
Executive Director
SmithBucklin Corporation

Kevin Dajka, DVM
Director, Membership & Field Services Division
American Veterinary Medical Association

Kate Dockins, CAE, IOM
Director of Leadership, Foundation
Association on Nutrition & Foodservice Professionals

Gabriel Eckert, CAE
Executive Director
Building Owners and Managers Association of Georgia

Jody Egel, CAE, CMP
Meetings Manager
Million Dollar Roundtable

Paula Eichenbrenner
Vice President for Advancement
American Society for Nutrition

Peter Finn
Director of Learning & Development
Society of Women Engineers

Nikki Golden, CAE
Marketing and Communications Manager
National Association of the Remodeling Industry

Sara Haywood, CMP
Associate Director, Education
Association for Professionals in Infection Control & Epidemiology

Lauren Hefner, CAE
Director, Member Care
Healthcare Businesswomen's Association

David Johnson, IOM, CAE
Senior Manager, Membership
Drug Information Association

Sarah Kohler
Senior Associate
SmithBucklin Corporation

Emily Lee
Senior Manager, Membership and Operations
American Hospital Association

Amy Lestition, MA, CAE
Associate Vice President
Coulter

Carla Lochiatto, CAE
Associate Director, Public Policy
American Society of Association Executives

Angela McKay, CAE
President & CEO
CFA Society of Chicago

Shelby Meyer, CMP
Regional Director
Young Presidents Organization

Trevor Mitchell, CAE
Executive Director of Member Programs & Services
ARMA International

Robert Newsome
Director, Engineering Standards
National Marine Manufacturers Association

Erin O'Donnell-Dotzler
Director, Public, Practice and Scientific Affairs
American Academy of Periodontology

Matthew Ott, MS, CAE
Vice President
Membership & Information Technology, National Grocers Association

Amanda Perl
Vice President
Institute of Food Technologists & Feeding Tomorrow

Nicole Ratner, CAE, CMP
Executive Director
American Association of Attorney-Certified Public Accountants

Jaclyn Reeves-Pepin
Executive Director
National Association of Biology Teachers

Corey Rosenbusch
President & COO
Global Cold Chain Alliance

Megan Schagrin, CAE, CFRE
Senior Vice President and Executive Director
The American College of Chest Physicians

James Specker, MBA, MIS
State Advocacy Manager
American Association of Diabetes Educators

Steven Stout, CAE
Director of Meetings & Special Events
Hospitality Financial & Technology Professionals

Melissa Walling, CAE, IOM
Director, Membership
Institute of Real Estate Management

Jason Watkins, CMP
Director, Meetings & Conferences
American Anthropological Association

Suzanna Wight-Kelley
Managing Director, Strategic Alliances & Initiatives
The American Institute of Architects

Evan Williams, CAE, IOM
Vice President of External Relations
Mechanical Contractors Association

Cheryl Wilson
Senior Manager, Marketing
American Student Dental Association

Dionne Wilson, CAE
Executive Director
Association Management Center

Laura Zumdahl
Vice President, Nonprofit Services
Donor's Forum

John C. Thiel Distinguished Service Award

Presented to unsung heroes, behind-the-scenes volunteers who have a long-term, multi-faceted volunteer record with the Association Forum.

2016
Association Professional – Carol Pape, CAE
Supplier Partner - Doug Bennett

2015
Association Professional – Kay Granath, CMP, CAE
Supplier Partner - Sheri Jacobs, FASAE, CAE

2014
Association Professional – Steve Smith, MS, CAE
Supplier Partner – Kimberly Pendo, JD

2013
Association Professional - Marilyn Jansen
Supplier Partner - Fred Shea

2012
Philip Lesser, Ph.D., CAE

2011
Association Professional - Robert A. Vitas, Ph.D, CAE, CFRE
Supplier Partner - Debra Bachman-Zabloudil, CAE, FACHE

2010
Association Professional - Peter Schmelzer, CAE
Supplier Partner - Sherry W. Budziak

2009
Stephen P. Stahr, CAE

2008
Steve Lamb, CAE

2007
Oliver Yandle, CAE

2007
Elaine Weiss

2006
Mary Lynn Fayoumi, SPHR,CAE

2005
David Bergman, CAE

2004
Laura Downes, CAE

2003
Linda Ridge

2002
Patrick W. Melvin, CPA

2001
Larry S. Boress, CAE
Karen L. Hughes

2000
Michael Kulczycki, CAE

1999
John Garde, CRNA, MS, FAAN
Suzanne Meyering, CAE

1998
Christine Norris

1997
Patrick B. Stinson

1996
Kathleen M. Bell, CAE
David L. Stumph, CAE

1995
Thomas F. Renk, CMP, CAE

1994
Ross Ament, CAE
Paula Cozzi Goedert
Ronald E. Keener, CAE

1993
Rosetta Gervasi
John F. Settich, CAE

1992
Bruce Lund
James L. Mallory, CAE

1991
Joan M. Carter, CAE
Maria R. Helm
Mary F. Webster

1990
Patricia F. Appelhans
John J. Prast, CAE

1989
David Hinton
Fred Schwartz

1988
Penelope Aylor, CAE
Ron Culen, CCUE
Suzanne M. Meyering, CAE

1987
Rodney S. Brutlag, CAE
Linda Campbell, CAE
Scott Schwar, CAE

1986
Renee S. Schleicher, CAE
Deborah Long Sexton

1985
Ellis Murphy, CAE
Lawrence H. Sepin, CAE
John C. Thiel

1984
William J. Anton, CAE
Thomas P. Conley
Martin H. Rosenberg

1983
Roderick L. Geer, CAE
Karen S. Trisko

1982
Thomas E. Sharpe
Faye L. Tillis

1980
Rose Bumber
Sharon Lewis

Workforce Diversity Scholarship Award

This scholarship award was developed in 1994 to help accelerate the careers of individuals who are underrepresented in managerial positions in the association/nonprofit field.

2013-2015
Marilyn Amador
Cheryl Cato
Cindy Friis
Seneisha Jones
April Kates-Ellison, CAE
Phillip Ridley

2012
Nike Basurto
Cynthia Branch
Tammy Dillard-Steels
Anna Quintanilla, CAE
Yolanda Muhammad
Kimberly Vann

2011
Geoffrey Brown, CAE
Tina Chang
Audrey Long
Delia R. Lozano
Cynthia Norwood
Yvette Spriggs

2010
Craig Johnson
Wilda Knox
Nina Landrum
Marilyn Mays
Leticia Spencer
Katherine Weathers

2009
Star Abernathy
Aleta D. Harris
Songi Kim
Michelle Mills
Aracely Munoz Petrich
Isha Ruparel

2008
Mya Jones
Michael Kutnick
Kelly Slay
Katherine Torres
Patricia Turnipseed
Srini Varadarajan

2007
Nicole Harris
Gregg Newberry
Jose Segarra
Jazmine Tatum
Dionne S. Wilson
Tamika Wilson

2006
Demetrius Brown
Anita R. Hollins
Diane Johnson-Brantley
Billie Poe
Miriam Seitz
Julie C. Harden Sumpter

2005
Larissa Kessler Garcia
Jackie Lynn Coleman
Aiysha S. Johnson, MA
Kimberly Johnson
Maria G. Juarez
Yoon Cho

2004
Jacqueline Jerlalene Harris
Eric Hayes
David Johnson
Judy Perez

2003
Shawna L. Brown
Maria Gomez
Lori Porter
Armando F. Ramirez

2002
Todd Byrd
Ramona Gupta
Lia Merriweather
Karl Phipps

2001
Mattie Bell-Young
Lisa Bruno, CAE
Anthony Hourston
Anna Parks

2000
Karen Freeman
Kenyetta Haywood
Krystal Mason

1999
Valerie Corr
Leticia Jimenez
Rosalind Neal
Junita Upadhyay

1998
Christina Cole
Angela Yvette Lilly
LaDawn Nelson
Derrick Peavy
Lisa Rollins

1997
Melody Chartier
Cedric Burgess
Judith Merritt
Gwendolyn Satterfield
Lorelle Swader

1996
Jacqueline Burns
Maria Estrada
Christine Jackson
Carrie Monroe

1995
Vania Hudson
Sheila Lowrey

1994
Emanuel Mackey
Melvin D. Respress, Jr.

Supplier Partner Service Award

Presented to a supplier partner to recognize outstanding contributions to the profession of association management and to the Association Forum.

2009
Buz Buzogany, CAE

2008
Patty Rooney

2007
Max G. Moses

2006
Kenneth Fischang, CHME, CMP

2005
Edina Lessack, CMP
Carol Forssander

2004
Krenna Weiss

2003
Sharon Rice

2002
Terrence Hutton, JD

2001
Lisa A. Stegink

2000
Karen Pornoy

1999
Armon Haagen

1998
Rhonda Chesney, CMP

1997
Joann Bedrosian Ryan

1996
Terry O'Brien

1995
Paula Cozzi Goedert

1994
Richard Daignault

1993
Kathy Kozminske

1992
Walter Gottwald

1991
Michael E. Reed

1990
Francine Pepitone

1989
Jed Mandel

1988
Jonathon T. Howe

1987
David Hinton

1986
John J. D'Asaro

1985
Neil D. Johnson

1984
William Grusich

Superstar Award

Given to an "All-Star" who creates a positive and innovative workplace, the Superstar Award was presented annually to an association chief executive officer who demonstrates an effective overall leadership style based on criteria such as staff recognition, team member training and development, and low employee turnover.

2009
Steve R. Smith, CAE, executive director/CEO, American Academy of Hospice and Palliative Medicine

2008
William St. John, CAE, president and CEO, Dietary Managers Association

2007
Ronald M. Moen, technology director, Association Management Center

2006
Maureen Glass, FACHE, CAE, vice president of publications, American College of Healthcare Executives

2005
Fred Johnson, President and CEO, Credit Union Executives Society

Forty Under 40 Award Recipients - 2014

The Forty Under 40® Awards recognizes 40 up-and-coming association or nonprofit professionals who are under the age of 40, demonstrate high potential for success in leadership roles and exhibit a strong commitment to the association management profession.

2014 Winners

Christel Anderson, MA
Director, Clinical Informatics
Healthcare Information and Management Systems Society

Jeremy Barewin
Vice President, Marketing and Community Engagement
National Multiple Sclerosis Society

Julie Belloli
Manager, Member Engagement
Management Association

Nicole Bradle, MA, CMP, CAE
Director, Member and Council Relations
American Academy of Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation

Stefanie Brown
Vice President, Education and Conferences
American Wind Energy Association

Michelle Mills Clement, MNM, CAE
Executive Director & CEO
Commercial Brokers Association

JoAnn Coleman, MPA, CAE
Manager, Volunteer Leadership Development
American Health Information Management Association

Rebecca DeVivo, MPH, MSW
Chief Professional Education Officer
American Society for Gastrointestinal Endoscopy

Thomas Foley, CAE
Sr. Director, Member Services & Business Development
Professional Convention Management Association

Laura Giroux, MA
Membership Director
United Nations Association of the USA, United Nations Foundation

Kisha Gresham, CMP
Vice President, Events & Education
Association of Energy Services Professionals

Bruce Hammond
Senior Manager, Corporate Marketing & Communications
Association Management Center

Paul Hanscom, MA, CAE
VP of Marketing & Business Development
Ewald Consulting

Colleen Harper, MPA, CAE
Director of Membership and Marketing
American Society for Parenteral and Enteral Nutrition

Bryan Harrison, PMP, CSC
Senior Manager, Networks
Specialty Equipment Market Association

Nicolette (Nikki) Haton
Senior Specialist, Governance and Operations
American Society for Healthcare Risk Management

Tenee Hawkins
Director of Communications and Marketing
American Kidney Fund

LaTosha Holden, MSIMC
Director of Member Services & Marketing
Arthroscopy Association of North America

Anderea Holovach, CAE
Regions, Sections and Student Chapters Manger
Society of Petroleum Engineers

Erika Joyce, CAE
Assistant Director of Member Services
American College of Healthcare Executives

Laurie Kulikosky, CAE
Senior Director, Strategic Initiatives
American Society of Transplant Surgeons

Thomas Martin, PhD, MBA
Director, Healthcare Information and Management
Systems Society

Megan Mitchell
Sr. Associate Director, Membership & Conference Programming
Alzheimer's Association

Claire Moore, MBA
Chief Operating Officer
International Carwash Association

Brad Neal
Chief Financial Officer
Academy of General Dentistry

Lindsey Nelson
Executive Director, Development
NAMA Foundation, National Automatic
Merchandising Association

Benjamin Rabe, CEM
Senior Manager
SmithBucklin

Jeff Rundle, CAE
Director of Chapter Services & General Counsel
Beta Theta Pi Fraternity

Joseph Sapp, CAE
Executive Director
Talley Management Group, Inc.

Amy Sherwood, CAE
Senior Operations Manager
Association Management Center

Jaclyn Stacy
Associate Director of External Relations
Legal Assistance Foundation of Metropolitan Chicago

Tiffany Tauscheck
Vice President of Marketing & Development
Greater Des Moines Convention & Visitors Bureau

Alison Teitelbaum, MS, MPH
Senior Associate
The Coulter Companies

Adam Thocher, CAE
Director, Member Services
Association for Healthcare Philanthropy

Rachel Travis, MS
Senior Manager, Member Engagement & Strategy
American Health Information Management Association

Debbie Trueblood, MSW, IOM, CAE
Executive Director
Illinois Park and Recreation Association

Ryan Tucholski, RCE, CAE
Chief Executive Officer
West Volusia Realtors Association

Erin Volland, MPA, CAE
Society Liaison Manager
American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons

Mary Wheatley
Executive Director, Foundation
American College of Rheumatology

Shane Yates, CAE, CMP
Executive Director
Ohio Society of Association Executives

Forty Under 40 Award Recipients - 2015

The Forty Under 40® Awards recognizes 40 up-and-coming association or nonprofit professionals who are under the age of 40, demonstrate high potential for success in leadership roles and exhibit a strong commitment to the association management profession.

2015 WINNERS

Cheretta Clerkley, MBA, CASE, CME
Director, Hormone Health Network
Endocrine Society 

Anna Desai, CAE
Executive Office Manager & Board Liaison
Institute Food Technologists

Brian Mandrier
Senior Vice President
Hauck & Associates, Inc.

Chris Rogers
Founder and Chief Executive Officer 
Together Assisting People 

Cristine Serrano
Executive Director
American Association of Teaching Health Centers 

Dan Bostrom
Marketing Manager, Membership
American Library Association 

Diana Mertz, CAE
Director, Sections and Member Engagement
American Staffing Association 

Donté P. Shannon, CAE
Manager, Volunteer Services
Society of General Internal Medicine 

Ellen Hopkins
Vice President, Marketing and Communications
National Marine Manufacturers Association 

Emily Muse, CAE
Manager; Communities and Program, American Academy of Hospice and Palliative Medicine
Association Management Center 

Gabriela Welch, MPA
Director of Certification
APICS 

Jean O'Brien
Director of Marketing & Communications
Sentergroup 

Jeff Zettek, CPA
Chief Financial Officer
APICS 

Jennifer Nemkovich, CAE
Senior Director, Strategic Planning and Operations
American College of Chest Physicians 

Jenny Faucher
President & Founder
Managing Matters 

Jordan Wildermuth, MSW
Health Policy & Advocacy Manager
Association Management Center 

Kerri Leo, MATD, CAE
Accreditation and Joint Providership Manager
American Society of Anesthesiologists

Kim Kelly
Publications Manager
American Student Dental Association

Letitia Clark, MPP
District Director of Public Affairs, Marketing and Government Relations
Coast Community College District 

Lilliane Smothers
Senior Manager, Membership and Diversity
Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics 

Liz Giannini
Senior Account Manager, Operations
Association Management Center 

Maddy Marchildon
Director, Association Management & Consulting Services
Redstone Agency 

Matthew Baehr
Vice President, Membership
Direct Marketing Association 

Melissa Wervey Arnold, BSJ
Chief Executive Officer
Ohio Chapter, American Academy of Pediatrics 

Nicole M. Gray
President, Management & Logistics Division
VTM Group 

Rachel Walsh, CMP
Senior Director of Meetings and Education
Sentergroup 

Rebecca Brandt, CAE
Executive Director
Executive Director, Inc. 

Rockkeeya Brooks
Meeting Planner
American Health Information Management Association 

Rupa Brosseau
Director of Development and Education
International Association of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons & IAOMS Foundation 

Stephanie E. Mercado, BA, CAE
Executive Director
National Association for Healthcare Quality 
Association Management Center

Tammy A. Barnes
Director, Operations, State Advocacy Office
American Psychological Association 

Tanika Coates, MSA
Deputy Director and Director of Educational Initiatives
AFCEA Educational Foundation 

Tara Letort, CMP
Director of Group Public Relations
New Orleans Convention & Visitors Bureau 

Virginia Petrancosta, CAE
Director, Marketing & Communications
American Hospital Association/American Society for Healthcare Risk Management 

Vishakha Kumar, MD, MBA
Manager, Quality Implementation Programs
Society of Critical Care Medicine